History of the Society


The early history of the Society

Sydney James Chesterton, a partner in Chestertons and himself a golfer of renown, conceived the idea of forming a Golfing Society among the members of the Surveyors Institution. It happened that in November 1906 he was late arriving at the Institution to attend a lecture by the celebrated Mr E H Blake on “Drainage and Sanitation”. He found there was no room for him in the lecture hall. He was joined by Sydney A Smith and together they adjourned to the Members Room.

Chesterton broached his idea of forming a Golfing Society which was strongly supported by the members who had managed to attend Blake’s paper.

The Founders meeting was held on 10th December 1906 and it was decided to seek the Council’s approval to the formation of a Society to be called the ‘Chartered Surveyors Golfing Society’.

The inaugural Meeting was held on 13th February 1907 under the Chairmanship of S J Chesterton with S A Smith as Honorary Secretary and a Committee consisting of B C Apps, A Burnett Brown, P Chasemore, R Parry, Cuthbert Smith and S F Monier Williams.

During the first year 140 members joined the Society and by 1914 the membership stood at 200.

The Council decided to give the Society a Challenge Cup for annual competition for twenty guineas, which is a magnificent trophy and played for today in a knock out competition for the top sixteen stableford scores in the Spring Meeting singles competition at the Berkshire.

The first Dinner of the Society was held at the Trocadero in October 1907. There were eight courses, music and three entertainers. The cost was just under half a sovereign a head. The 106th  Annual Dinner of the Society will be held on Thursday 21st February 2019 at the Royal Thames Yacht Club in Knightsbridge.

A fuller account of the Society’s history is available from the Honorary Secretary.

 

Year President Captain Treasurer Secretary Winner of the Challenge Cup Captain v President Match Venue from 1956
1907 G Langridge S J Chesterton S A Smith S A Smith S J Chesterton
1908 T T Wainwright C Smith S J Chesterton S J Chesterton W R Hood
1909 Howard Martin R Parry S J Chesterton S J Chesterton E I Roberts
1910 Sir A R Stening S F Monier Williams R Parry S J Chesterton F W Welch
1911 L R Vigars C R Lowe R Parry S J Chesterton Alan K Gibson
1912 Sir E Horne W E Streatfield Milne R Parry S A Smith & J Chesterton C E Rualt
1913 E G Strutt A Goddard R Parry S A Smith & J Chesterton G F H Wraight
1914 W E Woolley S Martin R Parry S A Smith & J Chesterton O B Pearse
First War
1920 A Young Sir John Oakley R Parry P Harvery Ross and S J Chesterton
1921 J Wilmot D Watney R Parry P Harvery Ross and S J Chesterton E A Gifford
1922 J H Sabin H M Stanley P Harvery Ross and S J Chesterton P Harvery Ross and S J Chesterton F R Phipps
1923 J M Clark B G K Allsop P Harvery Ross and S J Chesterton P Harvery Ross and S J Chesterton S J Chesterton
1924 Sir J J Davidson A C P Medrington P Harvery Ross and S J Chesterton P Harvery Ross and S J Chesterton S J Chesterton
1925 Sir E Savill W W Burton P Harvery Ross and S J Chesterton P Harvery Ross and S J Chesterton E Gunson
1926 J D Wallis J L Milne P Harvery Ross and S J Chesterton P Harvery Ross and S J Chesterton E N Clifton
1927 D Watney D Watney P Harvery Ross and S J Chesterton P Harvery Ross and S J Chesterton E N Clifton
1928 E S Cox F E Sneath P Harvery Ross A B Thornton P M Ashridge
1929 C B Fisher E B Glasier P Harvery Ross A B Thornton & E H Howard P M Ashridge
1930 C H Bedells E N Clifton E Howard S Vyvian Hicks W M Hall
1931 E H Leader E Howard E Howard S Vyvian Hicks F S Griffith
1932 J E Bidwell H C Cole E Howard S Vyvian Hicks J L Milne
1933 C Gerald Eve R D Watney E Howard S Vyvian Hicks Harlowe R Lowe
1934 P F Tuckett H W Daw E Howard H D A Watney B A Champion
1935 A Arnold S Vyvian Hicks E Howard H D A Watney F S Daniell
1936 H M Stanley A J Brickwell E Howard H D A Watney Harlowe R Lowe
1937 J M Theobald D Fish E Howard H D A Watney S V Denne
1938 R Cobb K B Stanley E Howard R S Walker C B Booth
1939 Sir C Bressey E B Gillett E Howard R S Walker A S Whiddington
Second War
1947 A G Harfield E B Gillett E Howard R S Walker W H Hutton
1948 R W Trumper H R Lowe E Howard R S Walker W B Denison
1949 S Vyvian Hicks H D A Watney E Howard R S Walker C B Booth
1950 J A F Watson S F Edgson (died in office) / F J Trumper E Howard R S Walker L M Hogbin
1951 H P Hobbs F J Trumper E Howard R S Walker A E W Henderson
1952 J Arnold Foster W E A Bull E Howard R S Walker B C Briant
1953 J C Pinkerton O S Chesterton E Howard R S Walker J D P Wheatley
1954 G A Coombe J P C Done E Howard G D Walford W G Edwards
1955 C P Bowyer P G Jonas E Howard G D Walford K H Bole
1956 W R Brackett M H Thackray E Howard G D Walford H W Bailey Hollinwell
1957 WE A Bull J C Pinkerton E Howard G D Walford T B Angliss Turnberry
1958 W H Balch J L Postlethwaite E Howard G D Walford H G Newton Royal Liverpool
1959 F G Fleury B C Briant E Howard G D Walford W G Edwards No contest
1960 J L Postlethwaite R W Gleed F J Trumper G D Walford W J Preston Moretonhamstead
1961 J D Trustram Eve J W G Barr F J Trumper G D Walford G J Knotts No contest
1962 E C Strathon J H C Cheshire F J Trumper G D Walford J P Siese Newcastle Co.  Down
1963 G H Haywood R C Miller F J Trumper R W Gleed D Jackson Machrihanish
1964 Sir Dennis Pilcher J C Hawkes F J Trumper R W Gleed D Jackson Betchworth Park
1965 G D Walford G D Walford F J Trumper R W Gleed G J Knotts Ravenstein Brussels
1966 Sir Henry Wells R H Baucher F J Trumper R W Gleed D F Richie Porters Park
1967 Guy Briscoe G L Coates F J Trumper R W Gleed L J Champniss Tandridge
1968 H B Eve T P Stewart F J Trumper R W Gleed C J Reece Machrihanish
1969 Sir Oliver Chesterton S Mohahan F J Trumper R W Gleed & G L Coates K E Way Lahinch Co. Clare
1970 J Clark M S Yarwood F J Trumper R W Gleed & G L Coates J R Blanchard Royal St Davids
1971 E J Battersby W E Philp S Clements R W Gleed R A Wood Woodhall Spa
1972 J Brendon George P W Grafton S Clements W E Philp M Foster-Taylor Moretonhamstead
1973 M S Argles W M McCash S Clements W E Philp J P Siese Nairn
1974 E Norman Harris P G Bigwood S Clements W E Philp C D Searle Castletown
1975 B J Collins J O Trumper S Clements W E Philp J L Balch Royal West Norfolk
1976 D M Doig H A C Edwards S Clements W E Philp C D Searle Saunton
1977 C P Franklin J Peters S Clements W E Philp G Roue Holyhead
1978 F C Knowles J Devine S Clements W E Philp K D Rubens Royal Dornoch
1979 P W Grafton P Mulcahy S Clements H A Mote S Glyn Blainroe Co. Wicklow
1980 R M Wilson J L Balch S Clements H A Mote G N Tankel Aldeburgh
1981 J N C James A H Brown S Clements H A Mote M A Jones Ganton
1982 P R V Watkins F D Dyer S Clements H A Mote J C Collingwood Woodhall Spa
1983 R W P Luff C J Eatough S Clements H A Mote S Reeves St Enodoc
1984 C Dann D E Biddle S Clements H A Mote R J Sloan Woodbridge
1985 G M Townsend G P Glass S Clements H A Mote J A Driscoll Aberdovey
1986 P Orchard-Lisle M O Coates S Clements H A Mote J Cousins Royal Cinque Ports, Deal
1987 D A G Troup P D G Hopley S Clements H A Mote J A Driscoll Ganton
1988 M G Clark G Windsor Lewis P G Tarris H A Mote M C Elliott Frilford Heath
1989 D H R Yorke G V Cope P L Gray H A Mote I Grisenthwaite Saunton
1990 D R Male A C H Froude P L Gray H A Mote M R Smith Royal St Davids
1991 Sir Idris Pearce J C Brett P L Gray C J Eatough W J Preston Lahinch Co. Clare
1992 Ted Watts J F Doubleday M F Maynard C J Eatough N P S Jupp Southerness
1993 C W Jonas H W M Cave M F Maynard C J Eatough I Grisenthwaite Royal Liverpool
1994 Clive Lewis I M Fitzsimon M F Maynard C J Eatough S A Parnes Royal Dornoch
1995 R Swanston J A Grayson M F Maynard C J Eatough P J Holt Ganton
1996 Simon Pott R H Cobb M F Maynard C J Eatough R J Sloan St Enodoc
1997 Jeremy Bayliss H A Mote M F Maynard C J Eatough R J March The Machrie
1998 Peter McKendrick K E Way M F Maynard J O Trumper M Brown Royal Porthcawl
1999 Richard Lay G M Armstrong M F Maynard J O Trumper R T Gibb Trevose
2000 Simon Kolesar W S Wrigley M F Maynard J O Trumper P N E Luard Silloth
2001 Jonathan Harris T A Lombard M F Maynard J O Trumper R J Sloan Tulfarris Co. Wicklow
2002 Peter Faulkner M C Elliott M F Maynard J O Trumper P N E Luard Le Touquet
2003 Peter Fall W P Siegle M F Maynard J O Trumper P N E Luard Woodhall Spa
2004 Nicholas Brooke W F Balch M F Maynard J O Trumper A J Rogers Aldeburgh
2005 Barry Gilbertson A C M Rintoul C D Searle J O Trumper R J Davis Machrihanish
2006 Steve Williams H G Stewart C D Searle J O Trumper S O Piercy Nairn
2007 Graham Chase N P S Jupp C D Searle J O Trumper D R Aspey West Sussex
2008 David Tuffin C D Searle C D Searle J O Trumper D P Treacher Burnham & Berrow
2009 Peter Goodacre T D Hamilton C D Searle A C M Rintoul J A Dalby Enniscrone Co. Sligo
2010 Max Crofts P C Fisher C D Searle A C M Rintoul R Brassington Royal Cinque Ports Deal
2011 Robert Peto S Kolesar C D Searle A C M Rintoul N C Cobb St Enodoc
2012 See Lian Ong J S Aspery C D Searle A C M Rintoul P B Grant Formby
2013 Alan Collett D Gill C D Searle A C M Rintoul A G Soskin Ballyliffin Co. Donegal
2014 Michael Newey S P Seymour-Taylor C D Searle A C M Rintoul T Warrick Aldeburgh
2015 Louise Brooke-Smith I D Ditchfield C D Searle A C M Rintoul  R Stevenson Gullane
2016 Martin Brühl D R Aspey C D Searle A C M Rintoul  D Doogan Murcar
2017 Amanda Clack D G Rose C D Searle A C M Rintoul  A Kerr Saunton
2018 John Hughes N M Sheridan C D Searle A C M Rintoul  P Hacking Hunstanton
2019 Chris Brooke Tom Emlyn Jones C D Searle A C M Rintoul Aberdovey