Privacy Notice

THE CHARTERED  SURVEYOR’S GOLFING SOCIETY

Privacy Notice

The Chartered Surveyors’ Golfing Society is committed to protecting your privacy for any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership. The Society is the Data Controller and stores and processes that data in a lawful and secure way.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms online or by correspondence or phone, email etc. which includes information when you register with the Society and may include your name and address, contact information your golf club and your handicap.

We need your data to enable us to administer your membership and provide membership services and our lawful basis for processing your data is that we have a legitimate interest to you to provide the services you are registering for.

Our reasons for the need to process your data include :-

  • Notifying you of events by email or post
  • Taking entries, payments and deciding on playing partners and groups
  • Informing you of changes or problems by phone or email
  • Processing of membership forms and payments
  • Sharing Data with Society Officers
  • Updating and adding to the Society’s Website
  • Publishing of News of the Society, event results and Accounts
  • Maintaining records of competition and trophy winners

 

The Society shares your data with Officers of the Society to administer the Society. The Society does not supply any personal data it holds to any other third party. The Society does not store or transfer your personal data outside the UK.

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member and your data will be destroyed after five years of inactivity. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

As a data subject you have the right to request at any time access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data, to restrict or object to certain types of processing, to the portability of your data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Society. If you decide not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

A C M Rintoul  Hon. Secretary, The Chartered Surveyors’ Golfing Society

14.05.2018